GDPR – this initialism stands for General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 2018
At R2b take the management of personal and commercial data very seriously indeed. All information gathered by R2b the process of running our service will be collected lawfully and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) effective from 25th May 2018.
What we collect
We may collect the following information:
♣ name and job title
♣ contact information including email address
♣ demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
♣ other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
♣ Tailoring our updates and content.
♣ Annually we issue our Survey via email to better understand the issues within your business/ sector. We may use the information to customise our updates and our website to reflect the responses from the survey but we will not share personal details associated with or that can be linked to any specific feedback.
Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
Data Rights If you wish HReSource to provide you with a copy of the data we hold we can provide you with this information without charge if it is a reasonable request. If the request is excessive or repeated we reserve the right to charge a fee to cover the administrative costs. You can check any information that we me hold by emailing a request to info@hresource.co.uk . If you wish this data to be removed from our records or simply deleted you have the right to make such a request and we will comply with any and all such communications. If you are unhappy about the handling of your personal information and wish to raise a complaint you can do so by contacting us via info@hresource.co.uk and by setting out the reasons for your concern in your message. Alternatively, you can raise the matter with the UK’s data protection regular the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk
What is a Personal Data Breach?
♣ Unauthorised access by a third party;
♣ Error, inaction or accident by a data controller or processor;
♣ sending personal data to an incorrect recipient;
♣ A device containing personal data being lost or stolen;
♣ Deliberate alteration of personal data without permission;
♣ Any loss of access to personal data.
How we will Respond in the Event of a Personal Data Breach?
* We take the management of our customer and contact information very seriously indeed. To protect your data, we have ensured that we can detect malicious attacks and have in place a process to assess the likely risk to individuals as a result of such a breach.
* If a breach has occurred we will, in accord with GDPR regulation, notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) within 72 hours of becoming aware of it.
* We will provide the ICO with full details of the breach at this time and continue to update whilst the matter is investigated.
* In the unlikely event a breach impacting individuals or organisations associated with our business occurs, we will notify those affected at the earliest possible opportunity.
* As all the personal data within our systems and third-party platforms we utilise is encrypted we are confident that any such breach will have negligible impact on our customers and contacts however if necessary we will provide the appropriate advice to those affected to help protect them from its effects.
* As a matter of procedure and best practice with cyber security we document all breaches, even if they don’t all need to be reported. 
This privacy policy sets out how R2b protects any information that you provide when you use this website.
We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
HReSource may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 20th March 2018.
 
How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. It is likely that the default setting for your browser is set to automatically accept cookies. You can however choose not to accept cookies through your browser controls, by going to the “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. If you would like to learn a little more about changing your browser settings and specifically what cookies are and how they are used look at your browser’s help section, FAQ’s or click on the following link: www.allaboutcookies.org. If you would prefer not to receive customised adverts online you can opt out by clicking this link > Ads Preference Manager To opt-out of Google Analytics: follow this link > Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on
Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.